Events

2021 WEIFIELD SUMMER OLYMPICS CHALLENGE RESULTS!

8.16.21

 

The 2nd Weifield Summer Olympics was held from July 23rd – August 6th, 2021 – where every job site and department was provided an opportunity to participate in both individual and team events for a chance to win the gold (and silver, or bronze)!

Our Gold medal winners for each category will receive a $50 gift card, Silver medal winners will receive a $25 gift card, and Bronze medal winners will receive a $15 gift card, along with actual (okay, maybe Amazon replicas of)  Gold, Silver and Bronze medals.  These gift cards & medals will be sent out to the winners by first part of September via USPS mail per the mailing addresses given to Weifield at your time of employment.

Below are the Weifield Olympics Challenge winners!

GROUP – Stretch Flex Video or Photo
Binney – GOLD
Windsor – SILVER
Precon AND Weapons Storage – BRONZE

GROUP – Post-It Sticker Event
Precon  – 141 – GOLD
Windsor – 141 – GOLD
Special Projects – 62 – SILVER

Push-It Up
Josh Beatty (Precon) 82 – GOLD
Evan Trahan (CCCX) 81 – SILVER
Ritchie Hill – (CCCX) 78 – BRONZE

Beverage Chug
Tyler Hadden (Windsor) 5 sec. – GOLD
Matt Stine (Weapons Storage) 7.04 sec. – SILVER
David Venter (Weapons Storage) 7.43 sec. – BRONZE

Coin Grab
Mike Butler (Windsor) 63 – GOLD
Tyler Hadden (Windsor) 53 – SILVER
Daniel Cordova (Windsor) 50 – BRONZE

The Plank
Josh Hilsinger (Special Projects) 4 min. – GOLD
Dusty White (Weapons Storage) 3 min. 38 sec. – SILVER
Craig Arcand (Precon) 3 min. 27 sec. – SILVER
Mario Yebra (Special Projects) 3 min. 6 sec. – BRONZE

Staring Contest
Tyler Wagener (Precon) 3 min. 40 sec. – GOLD
Matt Stine (Weapons Storage) 1 min. 3 sec. – SILVER
John Allred (Weapons Storage) 1 min. 2 sec. – BRONZE

Hard Hat Throw
Josh Duhrkopf (Special Projects) 100′ – GOLD
Jack Crandell (Special Projects) 96′ – SILVER
Mario Yebra (Special Projects) 93′ AND David Venter (Weapons Storage) 93′ – BRONZE

Olympic Trivia
Erin King (Windsor) 6 – GOLD
Penny Berkeyheiser (Windsor) 5 – SILVER
Mike Butler (Windsor) 4 – BRONZE

Marshmallow Pickup
Mike Butler (Windsor) 96 – GOLD
Mario Yebra (Special Projects) 93 – SILVER
David Venter (Weapons Storage) 87 – BRONZE

Finger Skating
Mario Yebra (Special Projects) 93 wpm – GOLD
Randi Kimmi (Windsor) 84 wpm – SILVER
Clark Bishop (Precon) 72 wpm – BRONZE

Cup Stacking
Mario Yebra (Special Projects) 7′ 1″ AND Josh Duhrkopf (Special Projects) 7′ 1″ – GOLD
Clark Bishop (Precon) 6.25′ – SILVER
Brandon Perez (Weapons Storage) 5′ 2″ – BRONZE

Sugar & Sticks
Matt Stine (Weapons Storge) 13 – GOLD
Josh Hilsinger (Special Projects) 9 – SILVER
Nena Walker (Precon) 8 – BRONZE

Thank you to all who participated in the Weifield Summer Olympics Challenge – already looking forward to 2024!

Following are links to the Challenge videos and photos that were provided by our participants!

Binney Boys Stretch & Flex
Oscar Quinones Pushups (Binney)
Precon (Barry – Sticky Note Pads)
Precon (Barry – Individual Sticky Notes)
Precon (Marshmallow & Chopsticks)
Precon (Cup Stacking)
Precon (Soda Chug)
Precon (Coin Stacking)
Precon (Pushups)
Precon (Hard Hat Throw)

PRECON DEPARTMENT

WINDSOR OFFICE

WEAPONS STORAGE